Our Natural Soaps contain all natural fresh ingredients and no artificial preservatives. We superfat our soaps by adding extra luxury oils and butters. These oils are not consumed in the soap making process and remain to nourish your skin. These unreacted oils add beneficial properties to the soap, but they can spoil over long periods of time. We use natural antioxidants, such as rosemary and grapefruit seed extract, to help prolong the shelf life of our soaps. Because our products are handcrafted in small batches without the use of artificial colors, the appearance of our products may vary from batch to batch.
Oils for cosmetic use are natural (vegetable) oils which are extracted from various plants, trees, roots, or seeds. They all consist of solid, semi-solid, or liquid oils making them excellent emollients, softeners and protecting agents. Oils vary in composition of oils, fatty acids and active ingredients, imparting different properties to each type of product (i.e., anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturizing or antioxidant activities). They have been utilized all around the world for centuries and contain nutrients and healing properties which are easily absorbed by the skin, and are wonderful to use in skin care recipes for their abilities to nourish, rejuvenate and moisturize.
Almond Oil, Sweet (Prunus dulcis) is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing, particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. For more information about the benefits of Sweet Almond Oil, Click here.
Avocado Oil (Persea Americana) is a highly penetrating emollient containing high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E, as well as amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, and other essential fatty acids. The natural content of Vitamins A and E promote natural collagen production and work synergistically to improve the skin’s tone and texture. It is an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care recipes intended for dry, dehydrated and mature skin and is also highly prized by those with skin problems.
Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) derived from the castor bean plant, is valuable because of its myriad of uses. Castor Oil contains ricinoleic acid, which delivers anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin. Another one of the benefits is in skin conditioning. It serves as a natural emollient, which stimulates the production of collagen and elastin that hydrates and moisturizes the skin. It helps rejuvenating the skin to make it look flawless and smoother. Due to its thickness it forms a breathable, protective layer on skin.
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) is a wonderful moisturizer for skin, it provides a softening and soothing effect and serves as a protective layer to help retain moisture. It is an excellent skin nourisher – the skin absorbs the fatty acids and uses them to energize your skin to maintain itself. It has proven unique anti-microbial and antiseptic – especially with lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid. It is a powerful anti-oxidant to help mature skin and premature aging.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) is high in essential fatty acids and one of the best choices for sensitive skin conditions.
Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera) is pressed from the pips of grapes and extremely high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it light-textured and easy for the skin to absorb. It also has skin-softening and astringent properties. It leaves no residue and creates a smooth finish and softens normal, oily and combination skins. It is safe for all skin types and is often used as safe carrier oil for those people who suffer from nut allergies and is also wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) from the beans of the shrub like plant is actually a liquid plant wax also known as the “Gold of the Desert”. It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. It is known for its anti-bacterial and anti inflammatory properties and was used by the Native Americans for centuries. It is great as a moisturizer because it is so similar to the natural oils (sebum) that our bodies produce and is easily absorbed leaving the skin soft and supple.
Olive Oil (Olea europae) contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, may prevent free radical damage to the skin. This vitamin E-rich beauty powerhouse can help you look younger, keep your skin feeling supple and even calm irritation. For more information about the benefits of Olive Oil, click here.
Palm Kernel Oil (Elaeis guineensis) is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree and is commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness. It is known for its ability to remove oil and dirt from hair and skin. and contains a refatting agent that helps restore the hair and skin natural oils most soaps and shampoos strip away. Our palm oil comes from approved suppliers of palm oil products and are members of this RSPO group. It is non-GMO and considered non–allergenic.
Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis) is derived from the fruit of the palm tree. It is considered to be rich in palmitic acid, vitamin E, vitamin K and magnesium. It is said to be a natural source of anti-oxidant and works great in soap making. Our Palm oil comes from approved suppliers of Palm Oil products and are members of this RSPO group. It is non-GMO and considered non–allergenic.
Rosehip Oil (Rosa canina) from the ripened fruit of the famed Rosehip, is extremely high in essential fatty acids and has carried much respect amongst professional organizations as being a great agent in the fight against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for mature skin and premature aging. It contains Vitamin A which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.
Soya Bean Oil (Soja hispida) is a natural source of lecithin, sterolins and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your skin care is great for outer epidermal healing. It is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus) is wealthy in oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Sunflower Oil is deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.
Butters for cosmetic use are natural vegetable butters which are extracted from various plants, trees, roots, or seeds. They all consist of solid or semi-solid oils making them excellent emollients, softeners and protecting agents. Butters vary in composition of oils, fatty acids and active ingredients, imparting different properties to each type of product (i.e., anti-inflammatory, soothing, moisturizing or antioxidant activities). They have been utilized all around the world for centuries and contain nutrients and healing properties which are easily absorbed by the skin, and are wonderful to use in skin care recipes for their abilities to nourish, rejuvenate and moisturize.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is a solid butter pressed from the seeds of the Cacao tree, containing natural antioxidants and is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin E helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with mature skin. It has been used to moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements, helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy and helps reduce dryness improving skin elasticity.
Mango Butter (Mangifera indica) is said to be rich in antioxidants and can be used to soften, smooth and moisturize rough dry skin. It has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It promotes healthy rejuvenated skin and has a protective effect against UV radiation.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties. Shea butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. Rich in cinnamon acid, it also protects the skin from UV rays. Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate and balance the skin. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids and helps protect and revitalize damage skin and hair.
Artificial colors and synthetic chemicals such as triclosan, triclocarban, EDTA, DEA, TEA can affect us whether we ingest them, breathe them or just come in contact with them on our skin. FD&C colors and dyes can cause skin sensitivity and irritation. The harmful effects of artificial colors are extensive—not only for human health, but for the health of the environment and animals. As far as humans are concerned, some of these chemicals are suspected carcinogens. That’s why you won’t find them in our products. We use ONLY natural, healthy colorants bestowed to us by Mother Nature.
Atlantic Sea Salt is wonderful for softening and rejuvenating the skin, is a great exfoliant for sloughing away dry skin cells, and relaxes sunburns, rashes, and irritated skin.
Aloe Vera gel (Aloe barbadensis) has been important for treating burns, bites, and other skin maladies and is so beneficial and nourishing to the skin. The polysaccharides found in Aloe Vera Extract act as moisturizers, hydrating the skin and stimulate the fibroblasts producing more collagen and elastin fibers, so the skin becomes more elastic. Aloe also makes the surface of the skin smoother and interferes with the enzyme that produces melanin deposits in the skin, helping to prevent the formation of ‘liver spots’, which tend to develop in aging skin.
Calendula (Calendula officinalis) is a well-known medicinal herb and uplifting ornamental garden plant that has been used therapeutically, ceremonially, and as a dye and food plant for centuries. Most commonly known as for its topical use as a tea or infused oil for wounds and skin trauma, the bright orange or yellow flower contains many important constituents and can be taken internally for a variety of ailments
Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla L.) is a gentle herb known throughout most of the world which has been used continually for many centuries. It is often ingested as a tea to calm the nervous system and the digestive tract, and is mild enough to be administered to babies with colic. Chamomile is soothing to irritated skin and membranes, and is often found in lotions and hair products
Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) goes back thousands of years with both the Greeks and the Romans having many uses for it, the most popular being for bathing, cooking, as an ingredient in perfume, healing wounds, and as an insect repellant. During the Great Plague of 1665, grave robbers would wash their hands in a concoction called Four Thieves Vinegar, which contained lavender, wormwood, rue, sage, mint, and rosemary, and vinegar; they rarely became infected. Lavender flowers are approved by the German Commission E for promoting both a healthy mood and healthy circulation. The scent of lavender has shown to have positive effects on mood within certain adult populations and can help to alleviate mild feelings of agitation or distress.
Rosehips (Rosa canina) is a rich source of vitamin C, carrying all the benefits of that vitamin. In addition, the various flavonoids in rose hips have potent antioxidant action and rose hips contain anti-inflammatory properties.
Paprika is used as a natural coloring agent for soaps.
Parsley is used as a natural coloring agent for soaps.
Sodium Hydroxide is used to make “hard” or bar soaps. Like Potassium Hydroxide used in liquid soap making, this ingredient is used to form a chemical reaction with oils to form soap. During this chemical reaction (called the saponification process) all of the Sodium Hydroxide is “used up” and none of the ingredient remains in the final product.
Stearic Acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats and our stearic acid is only from vegetable origins. Stearic acid is best known for the “pearly” and “waxy” feel that it adds to your body care products, which ultimately has a cooling effect when applied on the skin.
Vegetable glycerine (ORGANIC) is derived from soy and is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften and soothe the skin. Other uses include its solvency action which aids herbalists in extracting botanical properties from plant materials without the use of alcohol.
Disclaimer: The information herein provided throughout this website on various natural products and alternative health principles is for general information only. Please do not use this information to diagnose, prevent and/or cure any illness or health condition.